Privacy notice

In G2 Ocean we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy notice describes how the personal data of employees of customers and suppliers (“customers and suppliers”) and visitors to our website and company pages in social media (“visitors”) is processed by G2 Ocean.

G2 Ocean is the Data Controller, meaning responsible for the manner in which G2 Ocean process your personal data.

Personal data means any information concerning a natural person, e.g. name, e-mail address, telephone number or an evaluation that may be linked to a natural person (“data subjects”).

This privacy notice will provide general information concerning the processing of your personal data, including which personal data G2 Ocean may process, why G2 Ocean may process the personal data and your rights in this regard.

If you do not agree with the terms herein, please do not use this website and delete the cookies placed by the website or contact us for assistance at privacy@g2ocean.com

Contact

Company Data Protection Officer:
Laura Aasen, 
Local Data Protection Officer Manila:
Jennalyn Bono
General Counsel – Director Legal and Compliance:
Cecilie Hatlebrekke

Grieg Gaarden
Sundtsgate 17
NO-5809 Bergen
Norway

privacy@g2ocean.com

Personal data that may be processed

G2 Ocean may process the following personal data of customers and suppliers:

  • name
  • working title
  • employer
  • telephone number
  • e-mail address
  • IP-address

G2 Ocean may process the following personal data of visitors on our website:

  • IP-address
  • demographic data

 

Our website use cookies to enable us to give you the best experience on our sites. This includes cookies from third party social media websites if you visit a page which contains embedded content from social media. Such third party cookies may track your use of the G2 Ocean website. We also use Google Analytics to analyse the traffic on our website.

Please note that you can change your cookie settings at any time in your network settings.

How personal data is collected

G2 Ocean collects personal data by direct contact with you or third parties such as our customers, suppliers, agents or ship brokers.

If you are following our page on Facebook or LinkedIn, we are jointly responsible with Facebook and LinkedIn for the processing of your personal data performed by Facebook and LinkedIn in order to obtain statistic demographic data which Facebook and LinkedIn may be used for marketing purposes on Facebook and LinkedIn. G2 Ocean does not download personal data from Facebook and LinkedIn.

Legal basis and purpose

The legal basis for G2 Ocean’s processing of your personal data is legitimate interest cf. the General Data Protection Regulation article 6.1 f). G2 Ocean has a legitimate interest in processing your personal data in order to fulfil a contract or manage the relations to G2 Ocean’s customers and suppliers.

Security

We have implemented appropriate organisational and technical security measures to protect personal data. We store personal data on servers with limited access located in secured facilities, and our security measures are evaluated on an ongoing basis. The servers are protected by anti-virus software and firewalls, among other measures.

Erasure of personal data

G2 Ocean has implemented routines that ensure that your personal data will be erased in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation. We delete or anonymise your personal data when it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected and subsequently processed.

If you believe there are grounds for erasure of personal data concerning you, please contact us by e-mail privacy@g2ocean.com to request erasure of personal data.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

Personal data are not disclosed to third parties unless G2 Ocean is obligated to disclose such information except that third-party processors may process personal data on G2 Ocean’s behalf as set out below.

Processors

G2 Ocean may engage third parties which will process personal data on G2 Ocean’s behalf (“processors”). G2 Ocean will only engage processors that have provided sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures in such a manner that the processing will meet the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation and ensure the protection of the rights of the data subject. 

Rights of the data subject

In the event of G2 Ocean processing personal data concerning you, you will have the following rights in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation:

  1. You have the right to obtain the confirmation as to whether or not your personal data is processed by G2 Ocean and, where that is the case, access the personal data and information regarding the purpose of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned etc.
  2. You have the right to obtain rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you and you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed.
  3. You have the right to obtain restriction of processing of personal data concerning you.
  4. You have the right to object to processing of personal data.
  5. You have the right to obtain erasure of personal data concerning you. G2 Ocean will be obligated to erase personal data concerning you unless there are legal grounds for processing the data.

If you believe that G2 Ocean’s processing of personal data is in violation of the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to lodge a written complaint to Datatilsynet. The contact information for Datatilsynet is available at www.datatilsynet.no.