Privacy Notice

In G2 Ocean we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy notice provides general information concerning the processing of personal data of:

  • Employees of customers and suppliers (“customers and suppliers”)
  • Visitors to our website
  • Company pages in social media (“visitors”)
  • Users of the MyG2 online platform

Personal data means any information concerning a physical person (“data subjects”), e.g. name, e-mail address, telephone number or an evaluation that may be linked to a physical person.

G2 Ocean, as the Data Controller, is responsible for processing your personal data in a responsible manner.

If you disagree with the terms herein, please do not use this website and delete the cookies placed by the website, or contact us for assistance at privacy@g2ocean.com

Contact

Company Data Protection Officer:
Jan Jacob Andreassen 

Local Data Protection Officer Manila:
Jennalyn Bono

Grieg Gaarden
C. Sundts gate 17
NO-5004 Bergen
Norway

Email: privacy@g2ocean.com

Personal data that may be processed

G2 Ocean may process the following personal data of customers and suppliers:

  • Name
  • Working title
  • Employer
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP-address

G2 Ocean may process the following personal data of visitors on our website:

  • IP-address
  • Demographic data
  • Different traffic sources

G2 Ocean may pocess the following personal data in relation to bookings made through the MyG2 application:

  • Name (bookee and recipient)
  • Telephone number (bookee and recipient)
  • E-mail address (bookee and recipient)
  • Pick-up point
  • Point of delivery

Correspondence made through the message function, when such correspondence is relevant to the booking, thus constituting accompanying data relevant to the realisation of the transportation agreement.

How personal data is collected

G2 Ocean collects personal data by registration in our customer application MyG2, or directly through contact with you or third parties such as our customers, suppliers, agents or shipbrokers.

If you are following our profile on Facebook or LinkedIn, we have a joint responsibility with these social networking sites for the processing of your personal data. G2 Ocean does not download personal data from Facebook and LinkedIn.

Legal basis and purpose

The legal basis for G2 Ocean’s processing of your personal data is legitimate interest cf. the General Data Protection Regulation article 6.1 f). G2 Ocean has a legitimate interest in processing your personal data in order to fulfil a contract or manage the relations to G2 Ocean’s customers and suppliers.

The legal basis for G2 Ocean’s processing of your personal data in relation to bookings made through the application, is the necessity to perform our contractual duties, cf. the General Data Protection Regulation article 6.1 b). All correspondence made through the message function of our application either constitutes a part of the transportation agreement or is highly relevant to the interpretation of which. Therefore, we will also process this correspondence when available.

Security

We have implemented appropriate organisational and technical security measures to protect personal data. We store personal data on servers with limited access located in secured facilities, and our security measures are evaluated on an ongoing basis. The servers are protected by anti-virus software and firewalls, among other measures.

Erasure and verification of personal data

G2 Ocean has implemented routines that ensure that your personal data will be erased in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation. We delete or anonymise your personal data when it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected and subsequently processed.

If you believe there are grounds for the erasure of personal data concerning you or wish to verify that the processed data is correct, please contact us by e-mail privacy@g2ocean.com to request the erasure of personal data.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

Personal data are not disclosed to third parties unless G2 Ocean is obligated to disclose such information, except that third-party processors may process personal data on G2 Ocean’s behalf as set out below.

Processors

G2 Ocean may engage third parties which will process personal data on G2 Ocean’s behalf (“processors”). G2 Ocean will only engage processors that have provided sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures in such a manner that the processing will meet the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation and ensure the protection of the rights of the data subject. 

Cookies, statistics and analysis

G2 Ocean uses cookies to enable us to give you the best experience on our website and MyG2 application. This includes cookies from third party social media websites if you visit a page that contains embedded content from social media. Such third party cookies may track your use of the G2 Ocean website

G2 Ocean also uses both Google Analytics and Hotjar to constantly improve our website and MyG2 application and to better the user experience of our services.

Google Analytics

G2 Ocean uses Google Analytics to identify and track different traffic sources and behaviour on our website and the MyG2 application, e.g. distinctions between mobile phones, tablets and laptops, length of activity, which sites are most often visited and which web browsers are used. This function is only active as long as the visitor has accepted the cookies as shown upon first visitation to our website or the MyG2 application.

All information processed by Google Analytics is stored and processed in secured facilities within the EEA, Switzerland or the UK. Your IP-address will be anonymised before any data concerning your activity is collected through Google Analytics. Aggregated information collected through Google Analytics will be stored for a period of 14 months to conduct comparative analysis. 

Hotjar

G2 Ocean uses Hotjar to better our understanding of how users experience our website. Further, Hotjar will help us identify potential areas of improvement. Aiming to improve our services, Hotjar will generate “heatmaps” to identify and visualize which areas on the site that may be challenging to navigate, thus holding room for improvement. Hotjar will also generate voluntary questionnaires and surveys which can be answered anonymously.

All information processed by Hotjar is stored and processed in secured facilities in Ireland on the Amazon Web Services infrastructure, EU-West-1 data centers. Your IP-address will be anonymised before any data concerning your activity is collected through Hotjar. Information collected through Hotjar will be stored for a period of one year to conduct comparative analysis.

If you wish to change your cookie settings , check your web browser settings or contact us for assistance at privacy@g2ocean.com.

Rights of the data subject

In the event of G2 Ocean processing personal data concerning you, you will have the following rights in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation:

  1. You have the right to obtain the confirmation as to whether or not your personal data is processed by G2 Ocean and, where that is the case, access the personal data and information regarding the purpose of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned etc.
  2. You have the right to obtain rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you and you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed.
  3. You have the right to obtain restrictions on processing of personal data concerning you.
  4. You have the right to object to the processing of personal data.
  5. You have the right to obtain the erasure of personal data concerning you. G2 Ocean will be obligated to erase personal data concerning you unless there are legal grounds for processing the data.

If you believe that G2 Ocean’s processing of personal data is in violation of the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to lodge a written complaint to Datatilsynet. The contact information for Datatilsynet is available at www.datatilsynet.no.